Prescott Campus

NEWS RELEASE

Embry-Riddle’s PBL Student Business Club Wins Arizona Leadership Competition for Seventh Straight Year

Prescott, Arizona, April 16, 2013

For the Seventh year in a row, Embry-Riddle’s Phi Beta Lambda (PBL) Business Club won the PBL Arizona Leadership Competition, held last weekend at the Arizona State University in Tempe, Arizona.

The annual event, now in its 43rd year, is sponsored by the Future Business Leaders of America – Phi Beta Lambda, the largest student business organization in the world. Its primary goal is to help students develop business and leadership skills for a competitive edge in their future careers.

At the 2013 PBL Arizona Conference, 38 students from Embry-Riddle’s Prescott campus competed in the 48 individual and team events, racking up the largest number of first-places finishes (36) and the largest number of total awards (64 first, second and third awards). This is the seventh consecutive year the Prescott PBL Business Club has won the state competition since the club was re-established in 2004.

Competing in this year’s event were about 100 students from Arizona State University, Central Arizona College, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Northern Arizona University, University of Arizona, and Virtual Chapter.

I’m very proud that our students performed exceptionally well against formidable competitors from well-established programs at multiple colleges and universities in Arizona. This victory clearly indicates the quality of the students and the Business faculty here at Embry-Riddle.

The winners of the state competition are eligible to compete in the 2013 PBL National Leadership Conference to be held June 22-25 in Anaheim, California.

ERAU Winners of 2013 PBL Arizona Leadership Competition

Al-Abssi, Adel 
Second Place: Business Law
Second Place: Financial Concepts
Third Place: Microeconomics

Amorium Torres, Rodrigo 
First Place: Management Concepts
First Place: Financial Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)
Second Place: Strategic Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)

Benithe Willarte, Leandro 
First Place: Financial Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)
Second Place: Strategic Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)
Second Place: Project Management

Boies, Blair 
First Place: Accounting Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)
Second Place: Business Presentation (Team Event)
Second Place: Business Communication

Cavner, Joshua 
First Place: Management Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event) Second Place: Job Interview
Third Place: Information Management

Daneman, Noah 
First Place: Emerging Business Issues (Team Event)
First Place: Small Business Management Plan (Team Event)
Second Place: Sport Management & Marketing

Davis, Austin 
First Place: Small Business Management Plan (Team Event)

Dombrowski, Stanley 
First Place: Emerging Business Issues (Team Event) Third Place: International Business

El-Hadi, Mario 
First Place: Sales Presentation
First Place: Accounting Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)
Second Place: Business Presentation (Team Event)

Feng, Kelly 
First Place: Impromptu Speaking
Second Place: Public Speaking
Second Place: Retail Management

Foley, Samuel 
First Place: Macroeconomics
First Place: Financial Services (Team Event)

Friedman, Alexander 
First Place: Business Ethics (Team Event)
First Place: Parliamentary Procedure (Team Event)
Second Place: Help Desk

Golesh, Marrisa 
Second Place: Financial Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)
Second Place: Accounting Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)

Guerra, James 
First Place: Desktop Publishing (Team Event)
First Place: Website Design (Team Event)
Third Place: Computer Concepts

Guimaraes Tolentino, Alexander 
First Place: International Business
First Place: Financial Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)
Second Place: Strategic Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)

Gunja, Suhail 
First Place: Accounting Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)
Second Place: Business Presentation (Team Event)
Second Place: Accounting Principles

Johnson, Benjamin 
First Place: Financial Concepts
First Place: Microeconomics
First Place: Economic Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)

Khounani, Sasha 
First Place: Contemporary Sport Issues
Second Place: Financial Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)

Landis, Justin 
First Place: Strategic Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)
Second Place: Financial Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)
Second Place: International Business

Langham, Travis 
First Place: Integrated Marketing Campaign (Team Event)
Second Place: Accounting Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)

Makkawi, Hussain 
First Place: Business Ethics (Team Event)
Second Place: Accounting Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)

McTaggart, Bryan 
First Place: Job Interview
First Place: Management Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)
Third Place: Business Decision Making (Team Event)

Mohammadi, Mahran 
First Place: Human Resource Management (Team Event)
First Place: Hospitality Management (Team Event)
Third Place: Retail Management

Mullins, Scotty 
First Place: Parliamentary Procedure (Team Event)
Second Place: Marketing Concepts

Muraleedharan, Narendran 
First Place: Database Design & Applications
First Place: Desktop Publishing (Team Event)
First Place: Website Design (Team Event)

Najera, Antonio 
First Place: Economic Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)
Second Place: Macroeconomics

Opara, Ikechukwu 
First Place: Human Resource Management (Team Event)
First Place: Hospitality Management (Team Event)
Third Place: Client Services

Patel, Vishra 
First Place: Parliamentary Procedure (Team Event)
Second Place: Computer Applications

Paz, Lisbeth 
First Place: Integrated Marketing Campaign (Team Event)
First Place: Digital Video Production (Team Event)
Second Place: Future Business Executive

Salazar, Anthony 
First Place: Computer Applications
First Place: Networking Concepts
First Place: Telecommunications

Sale, Kyle 
First Place: Public Speaking
First Place: Financial Services (Team Event)
Third Place: Business Decision Making (Team Event)

Sandusky, Larson 
First Place: Computer Concepts
First Place: Help Desk
Second Place: Cyber Security

Snyder, Amanda 
First Place: Business Ethics (Team Event)
First Place: Word Processing

Suvarna, Vrushali 
First Place: Human Resource Management (Team Event)
First Place: Hospitality Management (Team Event)

Tang, Sylvia 
First Place: Business Law
First Place: Digital Video Production (Team Event)
First Place: Strategic Analysis & Decision Making (Team Event)

Tudhope, Matthew 
First Place: Integrated Marketing Campaign (Team Event)
Second Place: Financial Services (Team Event)

Turney, Joshua 
First Place: Business Communication
First Place: Parliamentary Procedure (Team Event)

Van Alman, Turner 
First Place: Information Management
First Place: Digital Video Production (Team Event)
Second Place: Financial Services (Team Event)

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, the world's largest, fully accredited university specializing in aviation and aerospace, is a nonprofit, independent institution offering more than 70 baccalaureate, master's and Ph.D. degree programs in its colleges of Arts and Sciences, Aviation, Business and Engineering. Embry-Riddle educates students at residential campuses in Daytona Beach, Fla., and Prescott, Ariz., and through the Worldwide Campus with more than 150 locations in the United States, Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. The university is a major research center, seeking solutions to real-world problems in partnership with the aerospace industry, other universities and government agencies. For more information, visit http://www.embryriddle.edu, follow us on Twitter (@EmbryRiddle) and facebook.com/EmbryRiddleUniversity, and find expert videos at YouTube.com/EmbryRiddleUniv.